skip to Main Content

PRIVACY POLICY

INFRANEXUS PRIVACY POLICY

About this Policy

Infranexus Management Pty Ltd (ABN 40 132 013 211) (“Infranexus”) is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. This policy tells you how we manage your personal information and how to contact us if you have any concerns. This policy also confirms our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) including the Australian Privacy Principles.

What is Personal Information?

Personal Information is information or an opinion about you that allows us to identify you. It includes your name, address, date of birth, telephone number, email address and occupation. It may also include information concerning your use of our website and other information concerning our dealings with you.

How and why is Personal Information collected?

Infranexus only collects Personal Information where it is reasonably necessary for one or more of its functions or activities. Some reasons that Infranexus may collect Personal information from you are to:

  • Provide services to you, or to carry out our dealings with you;
  • Provide feedback to you;
  • Comply with our legal obligations
  • Conduct market research;
  • Review and consider any  application or other information you send to us;
  • Carry out administrative functions;
  • To manage our relationship with you;
  • To undertake internal processes including marketing, information technology systems development, statistical research, service improvement and corporate planning;
  • For quality and safety or security purposes.

Overseas Disclosures

If it is necessary for us to transfer your personal information overseas to a third party we will ensure that the overseas recipient is subject to substantially similar privacy laws and has mechanisms in place to enforce these protections.

Right to access and correct information

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.  You may request access to the information we hold about you at any time by contacting our Privacy Officer on 9619 1694 and request to speak with the Legal Department. We will respond to your request within a reasonable time. There is no fee for making a request but we may charge you the reasonable costs of providing our response to a request for access to personal information.

If we refuse to give you access to any of your personal information, we will provide you with reasons for the refusal and the relevant provisions of the Privacy Act on which we rely to refuse access.

You may also ask us to correct any information we hold about you by contacting us using the details noted above. We will deal with your request to correct your information in a reasonable time. If we correct your information and it is information we have provided to others, we will notify them of the correction where we are required to do so by the Privacy Act.

If we do not agree with the corrections you have requested, we are not obliged to amend your information however we will give you a written notice within a reasonable time which sets out the reasons for our refusal.

Contact details and how to make a complaint

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy you may contact our Privacy Officer on 03 9619 1694 and request to speak with the Legal Department.

Additionally, if you believe that in handling your personal information we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and you would like to make a complaint, you may use the above contact details to lodge a complaint.

Once we receive your complaint, we will respond to you as soon as possible and will let you know if we need any further information from you.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, or the way in which we handled your complaint, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, whose contact details are as follows:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001

1300 363 992
www.oaic.gov.au

Changes to Privacy Policy

We may, from time to time, update this Privacy Policy without notice to you. The current policy will always be available on our website.

Back To Top